Sunday, August 7, 2011

Cake Poker sucks, too

It's been longer than two months and I still haven't received my cash-out from Cake Poker. If they aren't going to send it, I wish they would just cut the shit say so.

I wrote (August 3) and asked what was going on and when could I expect to get my money. Here is their reply:

Hello David,

Thank you for your emaiI. I understand your position, and we would like to apologize for the delay and the inconveniences caused once more. Please rest assured that we are working hard to have the situation rectified and your cash out processed as soon as possible.

Apologies for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Kind Regards

CakePoker Cashier Department


  1. to wait with all of them.
    Fortunately for me, none of them owe me money. Unfortunately, that is because I have no talent. PAO awaits you. No money, mental only, like bridge. Fun. Patrick will take all of your play money. Or u will take his. Fun all around.

  2. was gonna ask you about that... I was gonna put in a request for my $$ there. I considered it gone before I put it on there, but still... I feel ripped off just because I hate the software so much. Was never a pleasant experience playing there. Let us know if you get anywhere with them....

  3. Really, try Poker Academy Online. Less than $100 to join, you can play ring or tourney against bots or people around the world. No added charges. Yes, it is play money, but honor is involved since you had to buy the software. bastin is #2 out of thousands. Crash is a donk. Much fun. Very few get rich at poker. Play for honor. They give you a running total of the leader board. Ring or tourney. Enjoy the game of hold'em.

  4. That may sound like spam, but I have no connection with any of it. Just poker fun.

  5. do the demo, not the purchase

  6. Hmmm ... I was hoping to not read a post like this from you, but it is not unexpected. When I think of online poker I think back to my days in college as an English minor -- reading The Wasteland ...

  7. I don't have a personal interest in Bodog, so I don't care one way or the other, but Bodog's payouts are next-day - at least for me. I request a cash out and I can go pick up the money at Western Union the following day. Let me know if you're interested & you can sign up through me.

  8. They all suck with the exception of Poker Stars, who I never gave much business. Go figure.

  9. @Crash: I'm intending to try PAO, just been busy.

    @Pokermeister: I have an account on Bodog. Started with $50 and have worked it up to $230 playing little $4 sit and goes. Play mostly for fun.

    @Blaargh: software was the worst, I agree.

    @lightning: I'll keep posting (bad mouthing them) about once a month until they pay or say they aren't going to.

    @Josie: yeah, go figure.